• Decrease font size
  • Increase font size
  • Print Page
  • Print to PDF

Find a service provider

There are three types of agency:

Designated agency: A designated agency is an organisation that has been accredited by the Children’s Guardian to provide statutory out-of-home care services in NSW. Some designated agencies are also registered for voluntary out-of-home care. Some designated agencies may also supervise care provided by a registered agency.

Registered agency: These are non-designated agencies that have been registered to provide or arrange voluntary out-of-home care. If a child or young person is in care with one or more registered agencies for longer than 90 days in any 12-month period, then a designated agency must supervise that care.

Arranging agency: Some agencies are only registered to arrange care, but not to provide it. These agencies arrange contracting, sub-contracting or brokering for another organisation or body to provide voluntary out-of-home care for a child or young person.

Voluntary out-of-home care agencies are grouped into districts across NSW and metropolitan Sydney. Agencies provide centre-based, host family or residential care to various target groups of children and young people. You can refine this list to find the service you need near you.

Ability Options
Achieve Australia Limited
Acorn AU
All About You Caring and Supports
Allambi Care Limited
Anglicare NSW South NSW West and ACT (trading as Anglicare Canberra and Goulburn)
Aruma Services (formerly House With No Steps)
Aspire Support Services Limited
At Reach Australia Pty Ltd
Barnardos Australia
Biala Support Services Inc
Braveheart Enterprise
Bridges Alliance
Brighter Access Ltd
Bucketts Way Neighbourhood Group Inc
Camp Breakaway Incorporated
CareSouth
Caringa Australia Ltd
Carol Milne Respite Care
CASPA Services Ltd
Catholic Cathedral Parish of St Carthages Lismore - Catholic Care of the aged
CatholicCare Wollongong
Central Coast Alternative Care Group Ltd
Cerebral Palsy Alliance
Challenge Children's Services
Civic Disability Services Limited
Clinical Skills Academy (Alpha and Omega Healthcare)
ConnectAbility Australia Inc
Connecting Families Disability Services
Connections Plus Australia Incorporated
Cowra Special Needs Services
CRANES Community Support Programs Ltd
Disability Choice Pty Ltd (Trilogy Disability Services)
Eagleton Ridge Disability Services Pty Ltd
Eaton House Pty Ltd
Empowerablity Incorporated
Eurobodalla Shire Council
Evolution Support Services Pty Ltd
Family Spirit Limited
Flintwood Disability Services Ltd
Glenray Industries Ltd
Good Directions
Human Nature Adventure Therapy Ltd
Hunter Brain Injury Respite Options Inc
HV Transfer Limited
Interaction Disability Services Ltd
Interactive Community Care
Interchange Illawarra Inc
Interchange Shoalhaven Inc
Interchange Wingecarribee Inc
Jo Bailey Quality Care Pty Ltd
Kempsey Respite Services Inc
Kirinari Community Services Ltd
Kurrajong-Waratah
Lambing Flat Enterprises
Life Without Barriers
Lifebridge Australia Ltd
Lifeskills Plus Inc
Lifestyle Solutions (Aust) Ltd
Little Brown House Pty Ltd
LiveBetter Services
M.R MOSS & V.J MOSS
Macarthur District Temporary Family Care Inc
Maitland Independent Disability Support Pty Ltd
Mallee Family Care
Mana Support Pty Ltd
Manning Valley Respite Care Services Inc
Marist Brothers St Joseph's College
Mercy Connect Limited
Mid-Coast Council
Mission Australia
MMT Care
MNC Transfer Limited
Mudgee Disability Support Services Inc
Nardy House Inc
Newcastle Temporary Care Incorporated
Ningana Enterprises Inc
North West Disability Services Inc
Northaven Ltd
Northern Beaches Interchange Inc
Presbyterian Social Services
Professional Respite Care Services Pty Ltd
Pymble Ladies' College
R&R Care Limited
RED (Realising Every Dream) Inc
Riverlink Disability Services Ltd
Rodney G & Tania A Millar (Care Alternatives)
Rozelle Neighbourhood Centre Inc
Safe Places Community Services Ltd
Saint Ignatius' College Riverview Limited
Samaritans Foundation Diocese of Newcastle
SNAP Programs Ltd
Southern Youth and Family Services Limited
St Andrew's College Students' Club
St Anthony's Family Care
St Vincent de Paul Society NSW
Subee Pty Ltd (Subee Newlake)
Sunnyday Carers (Aussie Youth Care)
Sunnyfield
Sunnyhaven Disability Services Ltd
Supporting Independent Living Cooperative Ltd
Sydney Stepping Stone Inc
Taldumande Youth Services
Temora Shire Council
The Burdekin Association Inc
The Cram Foundation
The Disability Trust
The Junction Works Limited
The Northcott Society
The trustee for Lovely Care Trust
The Uniting Church in Australia Property Trust (NSW) - Knox Grammar School
The Westhaven Association
Third Sector Australia Limited
Umbrella Disability Services Pty Ltd
Up & Over Pty Ltd
Valley Industries
Veritas House Incorporated
Vivability
Wesley Community Services Limited
Whispering Gums Farmability
Youth Off The Streets Limited