Contact us

Privacy considerations

Child safe organisations are fully aware of their privacy obligations, and respect the privacy rights of children as well as those people who provide information. Because of the sensitive nature of personal information, child safe organisations establish policies and procedures that provide safeguards regarding the collection, use and disclosure of such information. Organisations using sensitive and/or confidential information must protect against the compromise of this information by putting in place protective security measures.

Child safe organisations need to ensure they are following obligations defined under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998

You can protect an individual's information by ensuring:

  1. Personal information is collected in the correct manner and for a specific purpose (e.g. the Working With Children Check and Referee check)
  2. Asking permission prior to obtaining personal information
  3. Storing personal information securely
  4. Personal information can only be accessed by authorised person
  5. Policy in place outlining when personal information needs to be accessed
  6. Ensuring personal records aren’t altered or forged
  7. Checking the accuracy of information provided
  8. Policy in place for disclosing information to others

To avoid confusion and maintain confidentiality, everyone, including children, should be made aware of the need to report serious matters involving child protection to external authorities. You cannot promise confidentiality in these matters; however, you must assure privacy in handling the matter and that only those who need to know will be advised.

© Copyright Crown in right of the State of New South Wales

Powered by elcomCMS